Register Today

2018 Social Innovation Summit Agenda

Social Innovation Summit 2018 will be held June 4-6 in Silicon Valley. We are looking forward to another amazing event bringing together the top leaders from around the world for an intense series of discussions, debates and networking.

Please find our 2018 working agenda below and be sure to check back for updates!







DAY ONE: TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2018


8:00am - 9:00am


SUMMIT WELCOME & REGISTRATION

Session 1 | PURPOSE & PERSPECTIVE

Session Leader: Zeev Klein, Founder & Curator of Social Innovation Summit; General Partner Landmark Ventures


9:00am - 9:05am


WELCOME

  • Zeev Klein, Founder & Curator of Social Innovation Summit; General Partner Landmark Ventures
9:05am - 9:10am

INTRODUCTION BY SESSION LEADER
9:10am - 9:30am THE MULTIPLYING EFFECT
  • Mario Fedelin, Americorps Alumni, Executive Director Big Citizen Hub
  • Emily Cherniack, Americorps Alumni, Founder New Politics
  • Moderator: Dalila Wilson-Scott, Senior Vice President, Community Impact Comcast NBCUniversal
9:30am - 9:40am

TRANSFORMING SOCIAL IMPACT: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE FOR GOOD
  • Shelley McKinley, General Manager, Technology and Corporate Responsibility – Microsoft
9:40am - 9:45am

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR COMPETITION: PITCH #1
  • Social Entrepreneur Competition Finalist
9:45am - 9:55am

CULTIVATING CREATIVITY: WHERE LEARNING MEETS PLAY
  • Brent Bushnell, Chief Executive Officer – Two Bit Circus
9:55am - 10:15am GENERATION #HASHTAG
  • Bo Burnham, Filmmaker "Eighth Grade"
  • Moderator: Caroline Barlerin, Head of Community Outreach & Philanthropy Twitter
10:15am - 10:30am TRANSITION TO MORNING COFFEE BREAK
10:30am - 11:20am NETWORKING & INTERACTIVE BOARDROOM WORKSHOPS
BOARDROOM #1
TECH FOR GOOD & THE NEW WAVE OF DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION
  • Erik Arnold, Chief Technology Officer, Tech for Social Impact, Microsoft Philanthropies Microsoft
  • Corey Marshall, Director, Splunk4Good Splunk
  • Megan Christensen, Senior Director, Civic Accelerator Points of Light Foundation
  • Moderator: Paul Arnpriester, Manager of Technology Strategy CDW
BOARDROOM #2
SCALING SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP
  • Vaishali Misra, Initiative Leader, Next Generation Social Entrepreneurs IKEA
  • Beth Schmidt, Managing Director Emerson Collective
  • Jason Rissman, Managing Director IDEO
  • Jill Vialet, Director of Education Portfolio Playworks
  • Moderator: Caleb Gardner, Founder & Managing Partner 18 Coffees
      BOARDROOM #3
      DIVERSIFY THE MONEY TO DIVERSIFY THE FOUNDERS
      • Deena Shakir, Partner Google Ventures
      • Amy Klement, Partner Omidyar Network
      • Lindsay Beck, Co-Founder & Co-CEO NPX
      •  Moderator: Nell Derick Debevoise, Founder & CEO Inspiring Capital (Chair)

        BOARDROOM #4
        FUTURE OF WORK: A HIGH-VELOCITY CHALLENGE
        • Padden Murphy, Global Head of Public Policy & Social Impact WeWork
        • Sherman Whites, Director of Education Kauffman Foundation
        • Kim Vu, Seattle Market Executive for Enterprise Business + Community Engagement Bank of America
        • Moderator: Oliver Libby, Managing Partner Hatzimemos / Libby
          11:20am - 11:30am TRANSITION BACK TO GENERAL SESSION
          Session 2 | SYSTEMS & SOCIETY

          Session Leader: Blair Taylor, Executive Consultant

          11:30am - 11:40am

          INTRODUCTION BY SESSION LEADER
          11:40am - 11:50pm CATALYZING A SECTOR: ENTREPRENEURSHIP ECOSYSTEMS IN MOTION
          • Sameeksha Desai, Director of Research – Kauffman Foundation
          11:50am - 12:00pm

          MAYORS CHALLENGE: TESTING AND SCALING INNOVATION IN CITIES
          • Anne Emig, Lead, Mayors Challenge Bloomberg Philanthropies
          12:00pm - 12:05pm SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR COMPETITION: PITCH #2
          • Social Entrepreneur Competition Finalist
          12:05pm - 12:15pm BEING INTENTIONAL ABOUT TECH FOR GOOD
          • Damien Hooper Campbell, Chief Diversity Officer eBay
          12:15pm - 12:30pm OUR HUMAN STORY
          • Fanshen Cox DiGiovanni, Award-winning Actress, Producer, and Educator – Pearl Street Films & One Drop of Love

          12:30pm - 1:45pm


          GROUP LUNCH & NETWORKING

          Session 3 | INCLUSION & INNOVATION

          Session Leader: Shannon Schuyler, Chief Purpose Officer, Responsible Business Leader, President of PwC Charitable Foundation, Inc. – PwC

          1:45pm - 1:55pm

          INTRODUCTION BY SESSION LEADER
          1:55pm - 2:15pm IF YOU BUILD IT…CREATING AND SUSTAINING AN INCLUSIVE CULTURE IN TECH
          • Eva Ho, General Partner – Fika Ventures
          • Valerie Williams, Lead, Diversity & Inclusion – Stripe
          • Moderator: Allison Holmes, Senior Director, Operations & Strategy – Annenberg Foundation
          2:15pm - 2:20pm

          SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR COMPETITION: PITCH #3
          • Social Entrepreneur Competition Finalist
          2:20pm - 2:30pm

          IT CAN'T WAIT: DEMOCRATIZING INVENTING AND INNOVATING
          • Alexis Lewis, Teenage Inventor, Problem-Solver & Advocate – Lewis Inventions
          2:30pm - 2:50pm CEO ACTION
          • Zander Lurie, Chief Executive Officer SurveyMonkey
          • Moderator: Shannon Schuyler, Chief Purpose Officer, Responsible Business Leader, President of PwC Charitable Foundation, Inc.PwC
          2:50pm - 3:05pm TRANSITION TO AFTERNOON COFFEE BREAK
          3:05pm - 3:55pm NETWORKING & INTERACTIVE BOARDROOM WORKSHOPS
          BOARDROOM #1
          FULL STEM AHEAD: EDUCATING OUR FUTURE LEADERS
          • Gabriela Gonzalez, Deputy Director of Corporate Affairs Intel
          • Allison Holmes, Senior Director, Operations & Strategy The Annenberg Foundation
          • Marty Creel, Chief Academic Officer Discovery Education
          • Blair Blackwell, Manager, Education & Corporate Programs Chevron
          • Moderator: Jillian Niesley, Senior Manager of Strategic Partnerships, Community Impact – Comcast NBCUniversal
          BOARDROOM #2
          DRIVING PURPOSE TO ACTION: NEW MODELS FOR DOING GOOD
          • Kaynan Rabino, Vice President Vision Ventures  Ted Arison Family Foundation
          • Anne Vela-Wagner, Executive Director Ted Wrigley Company Foundation
          • Abby Davisson, Director, Gap Foundation Gap Inc.
          • Noam Komy, Vice President, Strategy & Corporate Development  Miya
          • Moderator: David Arison, Board Member for Arison Investments and The Ted Arison Family Foundation, Founder The Doing Good Model
                BOARDROOM #3
                HEALTH EQUITY: LEVERAGING PARTNERSHIPS FOR BETTER OUTCOMES
                • Amanda Fowler, Executive Director, Global Corporate Giving Edwards Lifesciences
                • Jacqueline Huh, Team Leader, Stop TB Partnership UN Office for Project Services
                • Josh Nesbit, Chief Executive Officer Medic Mobile
                • Moderator: Jahmal Miller, Director of Corporate Reputation & Thought Leadership Blue Shield of California
                BOARDROOM #4
                INCLUSIVE INNOVATION: PATHWAYS FOR WOMEN & GIRLS
                • Michele Malejki, Global Head of Strategic Programs, Sustainability & Social Innovation HP
                • Stacey Clark O'Hara, Global Head Diversity & Inclusion Juniper Foundation
                • Tia Hodges, Program Officer Citi Foundation
                • Eileen Buckley, National Corporate Responsibility Director PwC
                • Moderator: Matt McCall, Partner Pritzker Group Venture Capital
                    3:55pm - 4:05pm TRANSITION BACK TO GENERAL SESSION
                    Session 4 | SOLUTIONS & SCALE

                    Session Leader: Robert Wolcott, Professor of Innovation, Kellogg School of Management Northwestern University

                    4:05pm - 4:15pm

                    INTRODUCTION BY SESSION LEADER
                    4:15pm - 4:25pm SESSION TBA
                    • Speaker TBA
                    4:25pm - 4:35pm A STORY OF HOPE
                    • Mariela Shaker, Syrian Refugee, UNHCR High-Profile Supporter & Accomplished Violinist
                    4:40pm - 4:45pm THE LATE NIGHT IMPACT SHOW
                    • Joanne Pasternack, ‎Vice President, Community Relations and Executive Director, Warriors Community Foundation Golden State Warriors
                    • Sandra Martinez, Vice President, Global Talent Management, Diversity & Corporate HR HARMAN
                    • Moderator: Robert Wolcott, Professor of Innovation, Kellogg School of Management Northwestern University
                    4:45pm - 5:05pm ANNOUNCING THE WIRELESS INNOVATION PROJECT WINNERS
                    • June Sugiyama, Director Vodafone Americas Foundation

                    5:10pm - 7:10pm


                    COCKTAIL RECEPTION & SPECIAL VODAFONE WIRELESS INNOVATION AWARDS CELEBRATION



                    DAY TWO: WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6, 2018


                    8:00am - 9:00am


                    WELCOME & REGISTRATION

                    Session 5 | IMPACT & INFLUENCE

                    Session Leader: Aria Finger, Chief Executive Officer – Dosomething.org

                    9:00am - 9:10am

                    INTRODUCTION BY SESSION LEADER
                    9:10am - 9:30am THE POWER OF PARTNERSHIP
                    • Sanford I. Weill, Chairman Emeritus, Citigroup
                    • JD Hoye, President – NAF
                    • Moderator: Daryl Brewster, Chief Executive Officer CECP
                    9:30am - 9:40am INVESTING IN OUR FUTURE
                    • Deena Shakir, Partner – Google Ventures
                    9:40am - 9:45am SUSTAINABLE INNOVATION FOR HUMANITY
                    • Nimrod Elmish, Chief Executive Officer – Cardboard Technologies
                    9:45am - 10:05am WOMEN MOVE MOUNTAINS
                    • Tom Herbst, Vice President of Global Marketing – The North Face
                    • Hilaree Nelson, Adventurer, Professional Skier and Mountaineer
                    • Moderator: Aria Finger, Chief Executive Officer – Dosomething.org
                    10:05am - 10:20am TRANSITION TO MORNING COFFEE BREAK
                    10:20am - 11:10am NETWORKING & INTERACTIVE BOARDROOM WORKSHOPS
                    BOARDROOM #1
                    SUSTAINABILITY AND THE BOTTOM LINE
                    • Katja Zastrow, Vice President, Corporate Social Responsibility – Anheuser-Busch
                    • Matt Peterson, President & Chief Executive Officer – Los Angeles Cleantech Incubator
                    • Peter Hirschberg, Chairman – Maker Cities
                    • Nathalie Molina Nino, Chief Executive Officer – Brava Investments
                    • Moderator: Susan McPherson, Founder & Chief Executive Officer – McPherson Strategies
                    BOARDROOM #2
                    NEXT GENERATION IMPACT: TECH & INNOVATION
                    • Amanda Brock, Executive Director – SPARK
                    • Tina Hovespian, Founder – Cardborigami
                    • Komal Ahmad, Founder & CEO – Copia
                    • Moderator: Winston Ibrahim, Ambassador, Nexus; Founder & CEO – Hydros
                    BOARDROOM #3
                    CORPORATE SOCIAL IMPACT: NEW APPROACHES & CREATIVE STRATEGIES
                    • Amy Skeeters-Behrens, Executive Director, Docusign Impact – Docusign
                    • Lacy Caruthers, Principal – Google.org
                    • Amy Lesnick, Chief Executive Officer – Pledge 1%
                    • Christina Louie, Global Program Manager – Box.org
                    • Moderator: Alexander Sloan, Vice President of Strategic Partnerships & Communications – Tides
                      BOARDROOM #4
                      THE FUTURE OF FUNDING IS FEMALE
                      • Gwen Cheni, Partner & Portfolio Manager – Pier 88 Investment Partners
                      • Linnea Roberts, Founder & CEO – Gingerbread Capital
                      • Arum Kang, Co-Founder & CEO – Coffee Meets Bagel
                      • Kristina Jones, Co-Founder – Court Buddy
                      • Moderator: Jamie Sears, Co-Founder of Project Entrepreneur, Head of Community Affairs – UBS Americas
                        11:10am - 11:20am TRANSITION BACK TO GENERAL SESSION
                        Session 6 | ASPIRATION & ACTION

                        Session Leader: Elizabeth Lipscomb, Vice President Strategic Alliances Discovery Education

                        11:20am - 11:30am

                        INTRODUCTION BY SESSION LEADER
                        11:30am - 11:45am THE RIPPLE THAT MADE WAVES
                        • Charles Best, Chief Executive Officer – DonorsChoose.org
                        11:45am - 11:55pm
                        THE CHANGING FACE OF CAUSE-BASED FUNDING: BITCOIN, CRYPTO & BLOCKCHAIN
                        • Bill Tai, Founder & Chairman ACTAI Global
                        11:55pm - 12:10pm

                        THE RENEWAL PROJECT: EMPOWERING THE FUTURE
                        • Melissa Sawyer, Executive Director Youth Empowerment Project
                        • Moderator: Tara Leweling, Vice President, Stakeholder Relations and Corporate Thought Leadership Allstate
                        12:10pm - 12:30pm #NEVERAGAIN
                        • Julia Cordover, Student Body President – Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
                        • Felicia Burgin, Teacher – Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

                        12:30pm - 1:45pm


                        GROUP LUNCH & NETWORKING

                        Session 7 | COMMUNITY & COLLABORATION

                        Session Leader: Tami Rosen, Chief People Officer Luminar Technologies

                        1:45pm - 1:55pm

                        INTRODUCTION BY SESSION LEADER
                        1:55pm - 2:05pm BRINGING SHOP CLASS BACK
                        • Stacey Tank, Chief Communications Officer Home Depot
                        2:05pm - 2:10pm TASTE NOT WASTE: THE SUSTAINABLE FOOD REVOLUTION
                        • Dylan Jones, Founder Coast Protein
                        2:10pm - 2:30pm TEXT FOR GOOD: MOBILE FOR MOTHERHOOD
                        • Gustav Praekelt, Founder & Chairman Praekelt Group
                        • Colleen Hancock, Chief Operating Officer, BabyCenter Johnson & Johnson
                        • Moderator: Grant Garrison, Managing Director GOOD Corps
                        2:30pm - 3:25pm INTERACTIVE ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSIONS
                        This is a special time during our summit when peers come together to discuss
                        many of the themes, ideas and opportunities for engagement. Hosted on the
                        second day of our event, this specially elongated session offers the opportunity
                        for all participants to play an engaged role in the outcomes that emerge from the discussions.




                        ACCELERATING THE SOCIAL INNOVATION CYCLE
                        • Jean-Louis Robadey, Chief Executive Officer – Bold Social Ventures
                        BOARD LEADERSHIP: FINDING AND LEVERAGING NEW OPPORTUNITIES
                        • John Power, Executive Director – The Volunteer Center
                        CREATING A SHARED-VALUE ECOSYSTEM FOR SOCIAL IMPACT
                        • Hazami Barmada, Chief Executive Officer, The Barmada Group & Founder – Global People's Summit
                        DISRUPT AGING: MAKING THE MOST OF LONGER LIFE
                        • Staci Alexander, Director, Thought Leadership, Office of Policy, Research & International Affairs – AARP
                        EDUCATION ACCESS: KEY INGREDIENTS FOR INNOVATION
                        • Jennifer Walker, Director of Strategic Development – Taco Bell Foundation
                        ELEVATING MARGINALIZED VOICES THROUGH TECH
                        • Jose Vasquez, Product Marketing Manager – Google
                        EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT: MAXIMIZING YOUR SUCCESS
                        • Anne Vela-Wagner, Executive Director – Wrigley Company Foundation
                        ENGAGING GEN Z IN SCHOOL
                        • Bernadette Grey, Chief Strategy Officer – MDR
                        FINANCIAL INCLUSION: CLOSING THE GAPS
                        • Debra Jack, Vice President, Communications – LendUp
                        IMPACT INVESTING IN EMERGING MARKETS
                        • Ruzgar Barisik, Senior Investment Officer – International Finance Corporation
                        INCLUSIVE PATHWAYS: CONNECTING UNDERSERVED AND OVERLOOKED TALENT TO TECH CAREERS
                        • Tom Ogletree, Director, Social Impact – General Assembly
                        MAXIMIZING CORPORATE PHILANTHROPY
                        • Amy Lesnick, Chief Executive & President – Pledge 1%
                        SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP: PASSION + PROFIT
                        • Leah Bernthal, Co-Founder & Board Director – Coach Art
                        THE FUTURE OF FOOD AND FARMING
                        • Matthew Dillon, Director of Agricultural Policy – Clif Bar
                        THE POWER OF DESIGN FOR SOCIAL IMPACT
                        • Elisa Jagerson, Chief Executive Officer – FutureBrand Speck
                        THE ROLE OF EMPATHY IN SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP
                        • Lorena Garcia Duran, Director for the Ashoka Support Network – Ashoka
                        THE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS: DRIVING IMPACT THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS
                        • Dave Smith, Creative Partnerships – Unreasonable Institute
                        WOMEN & GIRLS: THE NEXT GENERATION OF LEADERS
                        • Ruthe Farmer, Chief Evangelist – CSforAll Consortium

                        3:25pm - 3:35pm
                        TRANSITION BACK TO GENERAL SESSION
                        Session 8 | OPPORTUNITY & OUTLOOK

                        Session Leader: Mel Ochoa, Chief Operating Officer Landmark Ventures

                        3:35pm - 3:45pm

                        INTRODUCTION BY SESSION LEADER
                        3:45pm - 3:55pm UPLYFTING URBAN TRANSPORTATION
                        • Mike Masserman, Head of Social Impact – Lyft
                        3:55pm - 4:05pm THE END OF AGING
                        • Laura Deming, Partner Longevity Fund
                        4:05pm - 4:15pm
                        TOWARDS THE FUTURE: HARNESSING THE POWER OF TECHNOLOGY
                        • Gary Shapiro, President & Chief Executive Officer Consumer Technology Association
                        4:15pm - 4:35pm
                        SKILLS, BRAND & SPACE: THE FUTURE OF WORK
                        • Carina Wong, Senior Advisor, Innovation & Scale – Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
                        • Gary Bolles, Chair for the Future of Work – Singularity University
                        • Moderator: Rachel Hutchisson, Vice President, Corporate Citizenship & Philanthropy – Blackbaud

                        4:35pm - 6:35pm


                        NETWORKING & COCKTAIL RECEPTION



                        All programming is subject to change. Please note, this conference may be audio or video recorded, podcast, photographed, published and archived. As such, participants and speakers grant the conference permission for recording and use of images.